NO. 24412
[…] Sess. L. §2, at 447 and the ten sections were designated "Part I. FORECLOSURE BY ACTION OR FORECLOSURE BY POWER OF SALE." A "Part II" was added to Chapter 667 and is entitled, "ALTERNATE POWER OF SALE FORECLOSURE PROCESS." The legislature explained that the purpose of Part II was "to establish an alternate non-judicial foreclosure process." Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 75, in 1998 House Journal, at 979. This court noted inTimothy that Part II established a "much more detailed process" for foreclosure than Part I.Timothy, 98 Hawai`i at 356, 31 P.3d at 213. Compare HRS §667-1 with HRS §667-22.

In a judicial foreclosure,i.e., a foreclosure by court action under HRS §667-1 (1993), "[t]he circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage. Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court." HRS §667-1 ((1993). HRS §667-1 does not mention notice, and Hawai`i case law is silent as to any notice requirements for §667-1 other than for civil actions in general.

Foreclosure by action under HRS §667-1, like all civil actions, requires the filing of a complaint governed by the Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP). (5) HRCP Rule 8(a), in particular, provides for "notice pleading." (6) In re Genesys Data Technologies, Inc., 95 Hawai`i 33, 41, 18 P.3d 895, 903 (2001). This court has said that the judicial foreclosure system pursuant to HRS §667-1 affords defendants "the two basic elements of procedural due process--notice and the opportunity to be heard."Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Bartolome, 94 Hawai`i 422, 436, 16 P.3d 827, 841 (App. 2000).