NO. 24412
[…] 2. The Uniform Land Security Interest Act was promulgated after the ABA Section of Real Property, Probate and Trust Law endorsed it in 1985, but it has not been adopted by any state. See Michael Madison,The Real Properties of Contract Law, 82 B.U. L. Rev. 405, 484 (2002); Georgina W. Kwan,Mortgagor Protection Laws: A Proposal for Mortgage Foreclosure Reform in Hawai`i, 24 U. Haw. L. Rev. 245 (2001).

3. California Civil Code §2924c states, in relevant part, as follows:

Cure of default; payment of arrearages, costs and fees; effect on acceleration; notice of default; trustee's or attorney's fees; reinstatement period

. . . .

(b)(1) The notice, of any default described in this section, recorded pursuant to Section 2924, and mailed to any person pursuant to Section 2924b, shall begin with the following statement, printed or typed thereon:

"IMPORTANT NOTICE [14-point boldface type if printed or in capital letters if typed]