Judges' Chambers - Bankruptcy Opinions
[…] A.R.S. § 33-811(A). The fact that the trustee has the option to “continue the sale to reopen the bidding” implies that the sale has not yet been completed simply because the hammer fell at the auction. The statute does not require a new sale, but rather that the pending sale be “continued,” which means that it was not completed.

In addition to the relation-back argument based upon A.R.S. § 33-810(A) discussed above, Capital also argues that there is a relation-back concept in A.R.S. § 33-811(E), that also implies that the sale was complete upon the fall of the hammer. A.R.S. § 33-811(E) provides:

The trustee’s deed [which § 33-811(B) requires the trustee to issue within seven business days after payment of the bid price] shall operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property sold by or through them, including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to the recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed. That conveyance shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust.

In fact, however, the implications of that statutory provision favor the Debtor rather than Capital. While it is true there is no right of redemption after a trustee’s sale, this statutory provision actually provides that the cutoff of the right of redemption occurs upon the delivery of the trustee’s deed, rather than upon the fall of the hammer. That conclusion is reinforced by the specification of what intervening liens and other interests are foreclosed by the trustee’s sale. The statute provides that the intervening liens that are foreclosed are those arising “prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed,” rather than only those prior to the date and time of the trustee’s sale. That implies that the sale is not deemed complete, the deed of trust foreclosed, and title passed to the high bidder until the delivery of the trustee’s deed.