Judges' Chambers - Bankruptcy Opinions
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1566(C). These provisions are incorporated into the mortgage foreclosure statutes by A.R.S. § 33-725(B). The redemption rights run from “the date of the sale,” A.R.S. § 12-1282(A) & (B), and there is no language similar to that in the deed of trust statutes specifying that the sale is “complete” upon payment of the bid price.
Back To Text

6 There is no Arizona case law defining when the trustee’s sale is complete.
Back To Text

7 See A.R.S. § 33-401(A)(“No estate of inheritance, freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in lands or tenements, shall be coveyed unless the conveyance is by an instrument in writing, subscribed and delivered by the party disposing of the estate, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.)(emphasis added); Roosevelt Sav. Bank of City of New York v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 27 Ariz. App. 522, 524, 556 P.2d 823, 825 (App. Div. One 1976)(“Under Arizona law, a deed to real property does not vest legal title in the grantee until it is delivered and accepted.